Privacy Policy

Introduction

We collect personal information from you when you place an order or sign up for our newsletter. We take the handling, processing and protection of such data seriously. We will not sell any information we hold to any third party. Our Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information.

Who we are

Our website address is http://www.antoniawoodgate.com.
We can be contacted at hello@antoniawoodgate.com
We also use the URL: http://www.theglassisartful.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you place an order, we collect personal data, such as your name, email address, phone number, credit/debit card details and details of what you are purchasing from us. We need this information to process the order and to contact you if there is a query with your order or payment process. 

Legal basis for processing 

The legal basis for our processing of your data is compliance with the contractual or precontractual relationship established with you, as well as your consent, or the legitimate interest in sending information that we consider to be in your interest.

How we use information 

We use information to process your orders, to ensure we send you appropriate information and updates and to maintain our records and accounts information. If you do not provide the information we request, we may not be able to provide services to you. 

Who we share your data with

In order to process your order, your name, address, email address, phone number and details of what you are purchasing from us will be shared with our supplier, Point 101, who need these details to send your order directly to you. You can view Point 101’s privacy policy here: http://www.point101.com/legal_privacy.

Our payments are processed by Stripe. When you make a payment, Stripe will collect your name, address, email address, phone number and credit/debit card details in order to process your payment. You can view Stripe’s privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

Our website is hosted by Squarespace. When you place an order on our website, your name, address, email address, phone number and details of what you are purchasing from us will be stored in systems hosted by Squarespace. 

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will receive occasional news about new products, services and special offers. All of this will be delivered to you via email and this service is provided by Squarespace. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by emailing clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in any newsletter you receive from us. 

You can view Squarespace’s privacy policy here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/.

Our email is hosted by Google. You can view Google's privacy policy here: https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/.

We may share your data with any other third parties as may be required to process your order. Examples of such third parties may include suppliers or payment processors.

We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party. The collection and use of your Personal Data by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Data, you should let us know immediately by emailing us at hello@antoniawoodgate.com.

How long we retain your data

Your data will be stored only for the length of time that it is needed. Data that is stored for the sole use of signing up to our newsletter will be kept until you unsubscribe from our newsletter, which you can do at any time either by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ in any of our newsletters.

Data that has been collected through the purchase of any products from our website may be kept for as long as necessary for HM Revenue and Customs purposes.

Data that has been collected as a result of you sending an email to hello@antoniawoodgate.comwill be stored for six years in our email account hosted by Google. 

Client rights and complaints 

Clients have the right to find out what data we hold about them. They can find out by making a request for disclosure to: hello@antoniawoodgate.com. Clients can also ask us to transfer, erase or rectify their personal data in the circumstances set out in the GDPR by sending a request to hello@antoniawoodgate.com. We will deal with requests for disclosure, erasure and rectification free of charge within 30 days of receipt of the request. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances. For disclosure requests, we will provide an electronic copy of the data we hold. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Clients can exercise their right not to receive services, information or product from us at any time by communicating their preferences to us.

Clients can also make a complaint about the data we are holding, how we are using the data and our response to a request above by contacting us at hello@antoniawoodgate.com. Clients have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Third party links

The website includes links to third party websites including partners, advertisers, social media sites (such as Instagram, Facebook or Twitter) and other websites. We do not control these sites and when you visit them you may be providing personal data to the third party. The third party’s use of your information will be governed by their own Privacy Policy which we recommend you review. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. Any changes will be effective immediately upon notice which we may give by any means, including updating this page. You should revisit this page regularly to stay informed of the most up-to-date Privacy Policy.